Privacy Policy

Personal data protection and privacy are fundamental rights guaranteed under international treaties. INTERRECHERCHE makes all possible efforts to guarantee full compliance with privacy regulations.

This Privacy Policy must be read in conjunction with the Cookie policy, which can be found here.

This Privacy Policy applies to all data processing activities controlled by INTERRECHERCHE.

This Privacy Policy may be modified, for example, in connection with new features on the website or to comply with new legal, contractual or administrative obligations. We therefore recommend that you regularly consult this Privacy Policy. Important changes will be announced on our website. This version of the Privacy Policy was last modified on October 7, 2019.

I. DATA PROCESSOR

INTERRECHERCHE is the controller for the processing of your personal data.
INTERRECHERCHE is a private company with limited liability (“besloten vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid” / “société privée à responsabilité limitée”) incorporated and existing under the laws of BELGIUM, having its registered office at Rue Vanderlinden 126, 1030 SCHAERBEEK (BELGIUM) and registered with the Central Database for Enterprises under the number BCE 0450.490.368.

II. DATA PROCESSING

We do not process directly identifying information about you, such as your name, address, phone number, etc., unless you yourself provide us with your personal data, for example, through a contact form on one of the pages on our website, or when you contact us directly by e-mail.

We will, however, process certain non-directly identifying data when you visit our website, such as the type of browser you are using, the operating system you are using, your IP address, etc.

III. PURPOSES

Your personal data may be processed for one or several of the following purposes:

• Compliance with legal obligations (e.g. record keeping obligations);

• For the technical and functional management of the website (e.g. the browser you are using for security reasons, analysis of the use of our website,…);

• To keep you informed of our services, products and/or other relevant news;

• To answer your questions;

• To improve, develop and market new products and/or services;

• To investigate or settle inquiries or disputes;

• To perform or enforce any contractual obligations between us or to make the necessary preparations therefor;

• To manage and administer business relationships;.

• Whenever the processing of your data is necessary for purposes of INTERRECHERCHE’s legitimate interest or those of any third party recipients that receive your data.

IV. RECIPIENTS

INTERRECHERCHEalso makes use of third parties to perform certain (processing) activities such as hosting the website and online portal, organising mailing campaigns, etc. These third parties are bound by a processing agreement to ensure compliancy with the privacy regulations.

We do not provide any personal data to other parties except when required by law or by court order.

Please note that the aforementioned is presented in a non-exhaustive manner and there may be other examples of situations where we are obliged to share and/or transfer your personal data with/to other parties in order to provide our services as effectively as we can.

V. SECURITY – STORAGE TERM

We are committed to keeping the personal data provided to us and/or gathered by us secure and we have implemented appropriate information security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

Personal data will be deleted when it is no longer reasonably required for the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy or when we are not legally required or otherwise permitted to continue storing such data.

VI. OTHER WEBSITES

INTERRECHERCHE’s website may provide referrals – including hyperlinks – to websites offered and/or hosted by other companies/persons or by social media. INTERRECHERCHE is not responsible, nor liable for any processing of your personal data via these websites. It is therefore advised that you consult the other websites’ privacy policies.

VII. RIGHTS - COMPLAINTS

You have the following rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you:

• Right to access

You are entitled to ascertain whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed by us and, where such is the case, to ask us a copy of that personal information. A reasonable fee may be charged should you require additional copies;

• Right to rectification

You have the right to have your personal data corrected if it is incomplete or inaccurate;

• Right to request erasure

You have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information in some circumstances such as where we no longer need it or if you withdraw your consent (where applicable);

• Right to restrict processing

You are entitled to obtain restriction of processing if there is a legal basis to it, for example: the accuracy of the personal data is contested, the processing is deemed unlawful, but you oppose to the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of the use instead,…;

• Right to data portability

You have the right, in certain circumstances, to obtain personal information you have provided us with (in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format) and to reuse it elsewhere or to ask us to transfer this to a third party of your choice;

• Right to withdraw consent

Where processing is based on your consent (or explicit consent), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal;

• Right to object

You can ask us to stop processing your personal data, and we will do so, if we are:

- Relying on our own or someone else’s legitimate interests to process your personal information, except if we can demonstrate compelling legal grounds for the processing; or

- Processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

• Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority

If you have a concern about any aspect of our privacy practices, including the way we have handled your personal data, you can report it to the relevant supervisory authority.

For Belgium the relevant supervisory authority is:

Data Protection Authority (“Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit” / “Autorité de protection des données”)

It can be reached by mail at Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 BRUSSELS and by e-mail: contact@apd-gba.be

You can direct your requests based on the above rights to info@interrecherche.comor by mail to the aforementioned address of INTERRECHERCHE. INTERRECHERCHE cannot handle your request without valid proof of your identity.

Please note that some of these rights may be limited where we have an overriding interest or legal obligation to continue the processing of your personal data or where personal data may be exempt from disclosure.

If you have further questions about this website or about this Privacy Policy, you may also contact Stefan Zickgraf underinfo@eufundinghub.eu.